Candidates for WABE Regional Representatives

Please select your voting region to view the photos and bios of each candidate. The Northwest, Northeast, and Southeast Regions each have one person running. The Southwest Region has three people running, so be sure to read each bio.

Please reference this map if you do not know your voting region.

 

There is one person running for Northwest Region Seat 2.

Jill Weseman Klune

ELL Curriculum Specialist, Issaquah School District, ESD 121

  • English as A Foreign Language high school teacher, Bulgaria, U.S. Peace Corps Volunteer, 2 years
  • Middle school Reading teacher, Miami-Dade County Public Schools, 2 years
  • High school ELL teacher, ELL facilitator, ELA teacher, Highline School District, 8.5 years
  • ELL Curriculum Specialist, Issaquah School District, 5.5 years

There is one person running for Northeast Region Seat 2.

Alberto Granados

5th Grade Teacher, Lake Chelan School District, ESD 171

  • 5th grade teacher Lake Chelan School District
  • 14 years in education
  • 3 years as a WABE Northeast Regional Representative
  • Bilingual/Biliterate in Spanish

There is one person running for Southeast Region Seat 2.

Dr. Rob Darling

Assistant Superintendent of Teaching and Learning, Yakima School District ESD 105

  • Current Regional Representative for Southeast Region, representing ESD 105 ( I would really like to continue for another two years.)
  • Outside of WABE, spends his down time as Assistant Superintendent of Teaching and Learning, Yakima School District
  • Founding principal of dual language programming in Selah School District ( 6 years)
  • Member of OSPI Dual Language Steering Committee and OSPI Dual Language Task Force
  • Currently working on Yakima School District’s newest goal of implementing dual language prek-5, and doubling the number of biliteracy recipients by 2026
  • Multilingual learner ( Portuguese and Spanish)
  • 6 of 7 of his children are bilingual or emergent bilinguals in Spanish or Portuguese
  • Multiple state and national presentations on dual language, social-emotional learning and equity

There are three people running for Southwest Region Seat 2.

Karen Bolton

District Categorical Program Specialist, Vancouver Public Schools, ESD 112

  • District Categorical Program Specialist (TBIP, LAP, Title I)
  • K-12 District English Learner Specialist
  • Co-planner/Organizer Regional English Learner Unconference
  • SIOP Trainer
  • WABE Presenter
  • AVID Excel Teacher and Trainer
  • AVID Coordinator
  • Site-based and District-wide Professional Developer
  • English Learner Lead Teacher/Program Coordinator for Middle School Newcomer Center
  • Elementary and Middle School Teacher

Adriana Garcia

Spanish Speaking Parent Liaison, Evergreen Public Schools.

  • In addition to parent advocacy, interpreting and translating, I’ve developed and co-developed several trainings.
  • Parent Skyward Classes
  • Positive Parenting Classes
  • Navigating the U.S. Educational System
  • Hispanic Parents Learning Together
  • School-based Parent Leadership Group
  • Parents as Natural Leaders
  • Cultural Diversity training for school and district staff
  • Collaboration on school-based family engagement

Karen Wilson

District Categorical Program Specialist, Vancouver Public Schools, ESD 112

  • District Categorical Program Specialist- High Schools (TBIP, LAP, Title I)
  • K-12 District English Learner Specialist
  • Co-planner/Organizer Regional English Learner Unconference
  • SIOP Trainer
  • WABE Presenter
  • Site-based and District-wide Professional Developer
  • English Learner Lead Teacher/Program Coordinator for High School Newcomer Center
  • High School EL Teacher
  • International School Teacher